Scorecard

Optimists Cricket Club Optimists (Club side) v Deutsche Welle Cricket Club on Sat 20 Aug 2016 at 12:00
Optimists Cricket Club Won By 5 Wickets

Match report The Optimists welcomed back our friends from Deutsche Welle CC for 2 games last weekend in near-perfect conditions. Saturday's match was a 40 over challenge and the visitors did well to score 242 for 9 after a lower order fightback. Pick of the bowlers was Kerry Fraser with 2 for 37 off 8 overs and William Cope with 2 for 9 off his 6. The chase started steadily but the needed acceleration was provided by Tony Whiteman (41) and finished off by an excellent unbeaten 57 from Girish Venkateswaran to complete a 5 wicket win.

Deutsche Welle Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 16w 2b  
for 9 wickets
20
242 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Optimists Cricket Club Optimists (Club side) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
William Cope6.03924.501.50
A.N. Other8.0039139.004.88
Kerry Fraser8.0037218.504.62
Tony Whiteman4.0026213.006.50
Christopher Evans5.004500.009.00
Anshuman Chatterjee3.003600.0012.00
Marcus Cope3.0029129.009.67
Girish Venkateswaran2.0017117.008.50

Optimists Cricket Club Optimists (Club side) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10w 18b  
for 5 wickets
28
243

(37.3 overs)
    
Romil Prasad Caught  31
Marcus Cope Caught  28
Anshuman Chatterjee Run out  14
Tony Whiteman Caught  41
A.N. Other Run out  12
Girish Venkateswaran Not Out  57
William Cope Not Out  14
Kerry Fraser  
Christopher Evans  
A.N. Other  
Graham Cope  

Deutsche Welle Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.