Scorecard

Optimists Cricket Club Optimists (Club side) v Turville Park CC, UK on Sun 26 Jun 2011 at 13:30
Optimists Cricket Club Won by 8 runs

Match report The next day, the Optimists were out for revenge and who better to take charge than Madhu Ramachandran, ex-captain and chairman and was playing in his first game for nearly two years due to injury. Once again, the Privateers were asked to field first and unlike the previous day had to really battle hard to keep the runs down and take wickets. Piran Merkl was the pick of the batsman who scored quickly with some excellent pull shots and straight drives and soon reached a well-deserved 50. Roshan Vishwanath then joined Merkl and gave a fine display of some powerful hitting. Roshan particularly targeted the Privateers spinners and hit some huge sixes before eventually being out caught for 57.
The Optimists had a set a big target in their 40 overs of 217.

The bowling was shared around with everyone bowling well and to tight lines. Merkl continued his form with the bat to the ball and bowled particularly economically and managed to pick up a wicket. James Barker led the way though with 2 wickets which was just reward for bowling a good length and generating good turn. The Privateers were also close to the run-rate but when the opening bowlers were re-introduced to contain things the runs started to dry-up again and the Privateers were 8 runs short of the winning total.

It was a great week-end of friendly and social cricket and we hope to be able to host the Privateers again next year.

Optimists Cricket Club Optimists (Club side) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
217

(0.0 overs)
    
Timothy Barker Caught  9 1
James Barker Bowled  7
Phillip Burleigh Caught  23
Piran Merkl Caught  52
Madhu Ramachandran Caught  3
Roshan Vishwanath Caught  57
Deepak Gianchandani Caught  24 1
Chris Swithinbank Bowled  5
Arvind Pandey Caught  4
Niraj Trivedi Not Out  1
Mark Smith Not Out  0

Turville Park CC, UK Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Turville Park CC, UK Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
209 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Optimists Cricket Club Optimists (Club side) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Niraj Trivedi6.003600.006.00
Roshan Vishwanath7.0024124.003.43
Madhu Ramachandran7.002800.004.00
Piran Merkl5.0018118.003.60
James Barker5.0023211.504.60
Chris Swithinbank5.0130130.006.00
Mark Smith2.001400.007.00
Arvind Pandey2.0017117.008.50
Deepak Gianchandani1.001300.0013.00