Scorecard

Optimists Cricket Club 1st XI v Greens CC on Sun 15 Jul 2012 at 13:30
Optimists Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report On a wet and miserable day, the Optimists narrowly lost to the Greens CC.
Although champions from last season, Greens CC were yet to win this season so the Optimists needed to win to help increase thier chances of survival in the top division of Belgian cricket.

On a very wet pitch, skipper Joost Mees lost the toss and was asked to bat first.
Tony Whiteman and Tim Barker opened the innings but found it tough going. Some very tight bowling from Greens and less than favourable conditions (pouring rain) made scoring extremely difficult.
Whitman tried to attack but was caught at square leg and with James Barker running himself out early, Taral Desai was promoted up the order for some quick runs. Even Taral was unable to increase the run-rate though and when he was caught for 13 the score was 43-3 off 21 overs.
Richard Neale replaced Desai and looked to build with Tim Barker and push the scoring along. As the rain relented and the sun started to shine through the run-rate slowly increased and when T.Barker was eventually bowled for 41, the score was past 100 off 30 overs. Neale looked to press on but was out for 28 and that left Mees and Iqbal to continue.
Both batted well with Mees impressing with some big shots and a huge six over extra cover. Mees eventually departed for 34 and Iqbal finished the innings on 19 not out and after 45 overs the Optimists had made 163 for 8.

With the grass on the outfield wet and slightly longer than usual, Mees opted for leg-spinner Iqbal to open the innings who bowled extremely tightly and with Taral Desai also bowling well, the Greens were becoming quickly frustrated at thier inability to score. Neale came on to replace to Desai and bowled with a good line and length to continue to restrict the Greens batsman.
After 11 overs, the Greens were 26-0. J.Barker replaced Iqbal to continue the leg-spin onslaught and struck with his third ball thanks to a tremendous catch from Tony Whiteman who took a swirling skier.
Neale then bowled the other opening batsman and suddenly the score was 31-2 off 14 overs and the Optimists were in control.
However, the Greens then consolidated and looked to push the singles and hit the bad ball. With the ever drying outfield, scoring boundaries became easier.
Aanand Pandey came into the attack and took two wickets, one a brilliant caught behind from Graham Cope as well as Merkl at the other end who also took one wicket. The runs continued to flow though and the wickets did not seem to stop Greens in thier steady momentum
In the 42nd over, Greens knocked off the runs to the bitter disappointment of the Optimists.
It was a hard fought game but means the Optimists need to be at thier best now to win the remaining matches and secure thier place in the middle of the table and thus avoid relegation.

Optimists Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
163

(45.0 overs)
    
Timothy Barker Bowled  41
Tony Whiteman Caught  5 1
James Barker Run out  3
Taral Desai Caught  14
Richard Neale Bowled  49
Joost Mees Caught  34
Mohammed Iqbal Murad Not Out  19
Aanand Pandey Caught  2 1
Wayne Codd Caught  0 2
Graham Cope  
Piran Merkl  

Greens CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Greens CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
165 (41.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Optimists Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Taral Desai9.0126126.002.89
Mohammed Iqbal Murad9.012100.002.33
Richard Neale5.02632.001.20
James Barker7.5033216.504.21
Aanand Pandey 5.0028214.005.60
Wayne Codd3.002500.008.33
Piran Merkl3.0021121.007.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Mick Swithinbank