Scorecard

Optimists Cricket Club Optimists (Club side) v Metz Cricket Club on Sun 02 Jun 2013 at 13:30
Optimists Cricket Club Lost 68 runs

Match report Summer announced itself with a home friendly for the OCC against neighbours Metz. Despite four wickets from spinner Mike West, the visitors posted an imposing total of 240 in their allotted 35 overs, with an aggressive hundred from the number six batsman.

The Optimists kept up a decent run-ate early in the reply, with all batsmen getting starts, but too many innings were cut short for 10s and 20s before wickets were carelessly given away. OCC finished on 173-9, Metz earning a deserved victory.

Metz Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 4b 6lb 
for 7 wickets
24
241 (3.5 overs)
     
Mina  
Asif  
Dana  
Usman  
Asad  
Sasi  
Sadiq  
Meena  
Shinc  
   
   

Optimists Cricket Club Optimists (Club side) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Ramsden5.003300.006.60
Arjun Nandal6.002600.004.33
Mike West7.0143410.756.14
Niraj Trivedi7.0048148.006.86
Wayne Codd5.0030130.006.00
Phillip Burleigh3.003000.0010.00
Luca Galliver2.0012112.006.00

Optimists Cricket Club Optimists (Club side) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 17w 10b 6lb 
for 9 wickets
37
173

(3.5 overs)
    
Steven Clarke Run out  18
Wayne Codd Bowled  20
Robert Deed Bowled  11
Arjun Nandal Bowled  31
Phillip Burleigh Bowled  15
Aanand Pandey Caught  12
Arvind Pandey Bowled  16
Charlie Ramsden Bowled  3
Luca Galliver Not Out  2
Mike West Not Out  5
Niraj Trivedi Caught  3

Metz Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.