Scorecard

Optimists Cricket Club Optimists (Club side) v Basel CC on Sun 26 Jun 2016 at 13:00
Optimists Cricket Club Won By 14 runs

Match report A clinical performance from the Optimists today saw them defeat Basel, by 14 runs, in the T20 the weekend’s two fixtures.

OCC batted first in good conditions until the last 3 balls with Phil Burleigh (16) and James Barker (52) putting on a good opening partnership. A speedy 38 from Girish Venkatesh helped the hosts post a score of 144.

OCC took to the field and it was there that the clinical nature of the performance was really shown. Niraj Trivedi, Sankalp Sharma, Arvind Pandey, Aanand Pandey, Girish Venkatesh and Phil Burleigh all bowled brilliantly and with very tight lines. With 3 wickets for Phil Burleigh, several very well held catches and good all-round performances from all the players in the field, OCC restricted the visitors to 130 with only Zaheer (39) and Jack (49) making sizeable contributions.

So the Optimists beat their good friends Basel CC in both of the weekend’s matches, continuing a very successful and enjoyable season in all formats, and will looking to visit Basel next season.

Optimists Cricket Club Optimists (Club side) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
10w 2b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
15
144

(20.0 overs)
    
Girish Venkateswaran Caught  38
Phillip Burleigh Bowled  16
Robert Deed Bowled  3
David Robson Caught  6
James Barker Bowled  52
Aanand Pandey Caught  11
Tim Andrews Not Out  2
Sankalp Sharma Run out  0
Arvind Pandey Not Out  1
Niraj Trivedi  
Praveen Kuruvalli  

Basel CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Basel CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 11w 1b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
17
130 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Optimists Cricket Club Optimists (Club side) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Niraj Trivedi4.002600.006.50
Sankalp Sharma3.3015115.004.29
Arvind Pandey4.0016116.004.00
Aanand Pandey 4.0023211.505.75
Girish Venkateswaran2.001500.007.50
Phillip Burleigh2.00933.004.50