Scorecard

Antwerp Indians CC v Optimists Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 30 Sep 2018 at 16:30
Optimists Cricket Club Won by 9 runs (D/L method)

Match report Just as that game finished, so we went on to the final and once again, Neale lost the toss and the Optimists were asked to bowl first.
There was one change to the side and Yatin Bhamare came in for Anshuman to re-enforce the bowling attack.
Atif Kamal and Pankaj Malav opened the bowling and Pankaj in particular immediately found his line and length and restricted the Antwerp Indian batsman.
It was not until the 5th over though, when Yatin was brought into the attack when the Optimists made their first break-through. It was an excellent ball and well caught behind by Graham Cope.
AICC were on 36-1 off 5 overs.
The Golden Arm of Vikram produced a wicket with his first ball! However, AICC had seen us play our semi-final and decided to attack Vikram. Although a few boundaries were struck, Vikram stuck to his line and length and when the AICC mis-hit, the Optimists fielders were ready to gobble up the catches! Yatin continued to bowl an extremely tight spell from the other end too which caused clear frustration among the AICC batsman.
Saransh and Aanand Pandy both picked up a wicket in the dying overs but AICC had finished their 20 overs with 154-7. Vikram picking up 4 wickets for 26 runs in another brilliant display of bowling and was extremely well supported by Yatin Bhamare with 1-18 off his 4 overs.
The Optimists reply saw a slight change in batting order with Richard Neale going to his usual number 3 position and Saransh Kulshrestha opening with Reinhardt.
We were in for a treat, Reinhardt immediately cashed in on some loose bowling from AICC and anything wide or short was given the full treatment. Two great sixes (one hitting the roof of the grandstand from a cut shot) in the first over, and boundaries galore in the following overs meant the Optimists were off to a flyer and found themselves on 50-0 off 5 overs. Reinhardt was certainly enjoying himself and the large home support crowd that grew to over 150 people also appreciated his fine hitting. He was supported at the other end by Saransh who eventually went caught and brought Neale to the crease.
From 55-1, Neale and Heyns continued to score and AICC slowly saw the cup slipping away. The Sun was also slowly slipping away and it now became not only a race in terms of run-rate but also sunlight!
Reinhardt was eventually caught for a superb 49 and Vikram Vijh joined Neale when the score was 94-2 off 11 overs.
Surprisingly enough, Neale and Vijh ran well between the wickets and picked up some quick (well, medium pace at least!) singles until Vijh was adjudged LBW.
Girish came in with what was now dark conditions and hit a mighty 6 over extra cover to try and get things wrapped up quickly but was out trying to hit big in a selfless manner for 14.
After 17 overs, the score was 138-4 with Optimists needing 17 to win in 3 overs. Atif Kamal was promoted up the order and joined Neale.
However, the umpires came together to discuss the light. No light meter was required, the street lights were on, Mick was having trouble to see the score book and it was dark! After consultation with the BCF Chairman who was called on to the pitch, another over of spin only was bowled. Atif hit a mighty four but it was now becoming near impossible for anyone to see anything. The Sun had gone down 30 minutes earlier and at 19:50, the game was called off to bad light.
After a few calculations, the Optimists won by Duckworth-Lewis method by 9 runs!!
Richard Neale ended on 44 not out and Atif Kamal on 5 not out and the celebrations began!

Vikram Vijh was named player of the day for his two outstanding bowling performances and finished the day on 7.2 overs, 9 wickets for 36 runs. Exceptional effort.

The coveted BCF T20 Trophy was then presented to the Optimists Cricket Club with much cheering and adulation. This is the first time the Optimists Cricket Club has won the BCF T20 competition where every team in all divisions enters a side.

It was a fantastic day and performance, thank you to Mick for scoring, Arvind for the travelling support (although we could hear his shouts despite the fact he was up against 150+ screaming AICC supporters!) and everyone who has played this year in the T20 competition and contributed to the success!

Let's do it all again next year!

Antwerp Indians CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 6b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
15
154 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Optimists Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Atif Kamal4.003700.009.25
Pankaj Malav4.002100.005.25
Yatin Bhamare4.0118118.004.50
Vikram Vijh4.002646.506.50
Saransh Kulshrestha3.0033133.0011.00
Aanand Pandey 1.0012112.0012.00

Optimists Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 3b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
16
143

(18.0 overs)
    
Reinhardt Heyns Caught  50 34 4 3 147.06
Saransh Kulshrestha Caught  7 12 58.33 2
Richard Neale Not Out  43 42 5 102.38
Vikram Vijh Lbw  6 8 75.00
Girish Venkateswaran Caught  14 10 1 1 140.0
Atif Kamal Not Out  5 3 1 166.67
Aanand Pandey  
James Barker  
Pankaj Malav   1
Yatin Bhamare   2
Graham Cope   1

Antwerp Indians CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    BCF appointed
  • Scorer :