Scorecard

Hassalt Cricket Club v Optimists Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 10 May 2015 at 13:30
Optimists Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report An early but sunny start to a Sunday morning in early May saw the Optimists 1st XI embarking on their second BCF league match against Hasselt CC after having a frustrating rained-off match the previous week.

Upon arrival at Hasselt, the skipper, William Heath lost the toss and was asked to bowl first.

On an outfield that although we soon was discovered was very fast, Hasselt do not suffer from moles like we do but nearly every other small mammal going making running a chance of luck to avoid craters, rabbit entrances to their warrens etc.

However, no fielders were needed for Taral Desai’s first ball who cleaned bowled their opener! A fantastic ball that swung in, pitched, seamed away and clipped the top off – a batsman's nightmare for a first ball! The other opening bowler was Tamil Mani who also bowled well and restricted the runs early on.

Taral was replaced by debutant, Mohit Dixit who bowled extremely well, claiming two wickets in his first two overs for the club. He went on to get a third in slightly controversial fashion that ended up being a fine stumping by the other debutant, Bichitra Sahoo who was wicket-keeper. Sahoo kept superbly, keeping the batsman under pressure by standing up whenever he could.

Richard Neale had a brief spell due to injury and picked up one, but it was the bowling of Tony Whiteman that outfoxed the lower order as well as the star Hasselt batsman who batted at number 3 and scored a patient 58 until he holed out at deep mid-off to a good catch from Tamil off Tony's bowling. At 170-7 off 30 overs, the Optimists were hoping to wrap up the tail quickly. Whiteman claimed a further two victims and the off-spin of Saransh Kulshrestha was too much for the final batsman. Hasselt were all out for 200 just inside of 37 overs.

It was a fine fielding and bowling performance with the pick being Mohit Dixit – 9 overs, 3-42 and Tony Whitman – 5 overs, 3-27.

After a truly scrumptious curry the Optimists had to bat feeling slightly stuffed and more than happy to sit under a tree for the afternoon to sleep off the curry! However, in such circumstances you look to your captain for leadership and motivation and William Heath delivered!

Leading by example, he opened the batting and immediately with Tony Whiteman started dominating the bowling (also being assisted by our other new player – Extras!). Erratic bowling saw plenty of wides but this was combined by some beautiful strokeplay from both Heath and Whiteman – both looking in great form for the rest of the season. Whiteman was caught in two minds when he was on 18 and cut one to deep gully to bring in Joost Mees.
Mees also looking in good touch continued playing a few classy shots until he was controversially run-out off a free-hit. Arun Krishnan came in for a cameo innings smashing a fantastic straight drive four and then hooking a bouncer for six before being bowled.

Mr. dependable (or should that be Mr. Tomato face as the opposition were lovingly referring to him as!) continued to provide the platform, so when seasoned veteran, Taral Desai joined him, Taral was able play his shots…and play his shots, he did! Some powerful stroke play saw the ball being cut and pulled ferociously. Taral was eventually out for 28 leaving the Optimists only 40 runs to get with 20 overs remaining.
Saransh Kulshrestha joined Heath and looked positive.

Fittingly, Heath secured the win with a boundary straight back past the bowler to collect full points for the Optimists in their campaign for promotion. Heath ended up on 71 not out and brought the Optimists home after only 33 overs to win by 6 wickets.

A strong performance all-round. Excellent fielding, bowling and batting ensured the Optimists were dominant through-out the game and confidence levels are now high going into the next game on June 14th against Brugge CC.

Hassalt Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 20w  
for 10 wickets
22
200 (36.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Optimists Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Taral Desai6.0031215.505.17
Tamilselvan Mani7.002600.003.71
Richard Neale3.0025125.008.33
Mohit Dixit9.0042314.004.67
Anand Pattabiraman5.003900.007.80
Tony Whiteman5.002739.005.40
Saransh Kulshrestha1.4010110.006.00

Optimists Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 35w 5b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
48
202

(32.4 overs)
    
Tony Whiteman Caught  18
Joost Mees Run out  14
William Heath Not Out  71 1 1
Taral Desai Caught  28 1
Anand Pattabiraman Bowled  12
Saransh Kulshrestha Not Out  12
Arun Krishnan   2
Richard Neale   1
Bichitra Sahoo  
Mohit Dixit   2
Tamilselvan Mani  

Hassalt Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Michael Swithinbank