Scorecard

Optimists Cricket Club WOCC (Walferdange Optimists) v TCS CC on Sun 04 Apr 2021 at 12:15
Optimists Cricket Club Won by 45 runs

Match report Match Report - Easter Weekend 2021

by Ananth Srisailapathy

The preparations were well underway at the PWCG for a glorious long weekend of the LCF outdoor cricket league thanks to an early start on Saturday with the rapid COVID-19 antigen tests.

A negative test was required for all the players and officials involved over the 3-day weekend to ensure we enjoy a safe and secure environment to play COVID free outdoor cricket.

Given the freezing early April temperatures and the 3 debutants for WOCC (Match#1) - Jalal Tariq, Muhammad Zulqarnain Khan and Ed Packard it meant former Luxembourg Captain Tony Whiteman had to bring in his supply of the jerseys and jumpers.

Tony’s presence proved to have an effect of an unseasonal Santa Claus at Easter, since his jumper inventory quickly vanished and was declared to be an instant hit with the people waiting in the cold to get their COVID-19 test results.

It was indeed a wonderful scene to see the LCF Div #1 outdoor cricket being played with the white ball and colourful jerseys. The kit on display over the weekend was impressive - level of detail, colors, design and clearly showcased the dedication, effort from the teams to play cricket under these circumstances.


Match #2 WOCC vs TCS Stars (4/April/2021)

Only change for Sunday’s game against TCS Stars in the playing eleven was the fact that Richard Neale was coming in the place of Daniel Austrie.

TCS Stars won the toss and elected to field which meant WOCC was happy to bat first and put a total on the board. WOCC lost couple of quick wickets in the power play and were happy to see James Barker and Ed Packard put on a lovely partnership of 65 runs. Ed was in wonderful hitting form (2 sixes) thanks to 2nd grip on his bat and was striking powerfully, ended up with 40 runs off 28 balls with an impressive strike rate of 143. Ed departed while the score was 93-3 at the end of 13 overs. After a short-lived innings from Pankaj Malav, Ananth Srisailapathy joined James Barker at the end of 14 overs.

The pair of James and Ananth put on crucial 43 runs in the span of 3 overs before James getting out to a well-played 66 runs off 52 balls with 5 boundaries and 1 six. After the fall of Ananth (13 runs off 12 balls) and Reinhardt in the 19th over, Mohit and Mo Khan ran pretty hard to secure 12 runs off the 20th over. TCS Stars were penalized 6 runs for slow over rate at the end of the 19th over and giving WOCC the final total of 162 runs (similar to Saturday’s total of 161).

TCS Stars lost 3 wickets in the power play thanks to impressive bowling from both William Cope and Jalal Tariq. Deva Armugam was the only batsman who was able to make some in roads with his impressive sixes (2) and scored 23 runs off 24 balls before succumbing to Mike West.

WOCC bowled impressively with Ed Packard bowling 2 unplayable overs giving away only 3 runs while Pankaj did his usual magic of bowling in the right areas and not giving anything away.

This meant, TCS stars were always behind the rate and the only respite came when the injured Anoop Simha played a little gem of an innings with 37 runs of 22 balls with 6 boundaries and 1 six until Mohit finally got him out to a good catch from Pankaj in the deep. There was no further resistance from TCS Stars and finally made 117 runs off the allocated 20 overs for the loss of 7 wickets thereby resulting in a comprehensive victory for WOCC by about 45 runs.

Overall a fun weekend with 2 victories over two good teams. This marks a pretty good start for WOCC and would certainly carry forward the momentum for the next weekend.

Optimists Cricket Club WOCC (Walferdange Optimists) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
13w 1lb 
for 7 wickets
14
162

(20.0 overs)
    
James Barker Caught  66 90 52 5 1 126.92 1
William Cope Run out  4 7 5 80.0
Richard Neale Caught  7 15 11 1 63.64
Edmund Packard Lbw  40 38 28 2 142.86
Pankaj Malav Caught  1 2 3 33.33 1
Ananth Srisailapathy Caught  13 26 12 108.33
Reinhardt Heyns Caught  1 2 3 33.33
Mohit Dixit Not Out  7 4 4 175.00 1
Muhammad Zulqarnain Khan Not Out  3 3 2 150.0
Jalal Tariq  
Mike West  

TCS CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

TCS CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9w  
for 7 wickets
9
117 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Optimists Cricket Club WOCC (Walferdange Optimists) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
William Cope4.011829.004.50
Jalal Tariq3.0017117.005.67
Mike West3.0022122.007.33
Pankaj Malav3.001300.004.33
Muhammad Zulqarnain Khan3.0030130.0010.00
Edmund Packard2.00300.001.50
Mohit Dixit2.001427.007.00

  • Umpire :
    TBD
  • Scorer :
    TBD